NewsCoronavirus

Actions

Daily tracking of COVID-19 cases in Maryland

Tracking COVID-19 in Maryland
COVID-19
Posted at 9:34 PM, Jan 25, 2021
and last updated 2021-02-28 10:19:31-05

UPDATED: FEB. 28, 2021

COVID-19 Vaccinations in Maryland

Vaccination Phase : 1C

Total Number of Doses Distributed (First Dose / Second Dose): 1,576,430 (898,235/678,195)

Number 1st Dose Received: 842,796 (+22,398)

Percent of Population 1st Dose Received : 13.94%

Number 2nd Dose Received: 464,148 (+14,728)

Percent of Population 2nd Dose Received : 7.677%

Find a vaccination clinic nearest you here

First DoseSecond DoseFirst DoseSecond Dose
CountyCount of VaccinatedProportion of Population VaccinatedCount of VaccinatedProportion of Population Vaccinated
Allegany10,08814.326%7,13710.135%
Anne Arundel78,64813.578%40,9397.068%
Baltimore127,88815.457%79,7149.635%
Baltimore City69,58711.725%40,9516.9%
Calvert14,31015.466%8,0808.733%
Caroline4,98614.925%3,0599.157%
Carroll25,44415.105%14,3788.536%
Cecil12,48612.139%7,5707.36%
Charles15,8159.687%7,1074.353%
Dorchester4,48514.047%2,7428.588%
Frederick38,02414.65%23,1258.91%
Garrett5,13417.695%2,6599.165%
Harford36,53614.303%22,2768.721%
Howard55,14416.931%29,1638.954%
Kent4,40222.665%2,09310.776%
Montgomery148,94014.175%72,8416.933%
Prince George's68,9497.582%31,0313.413%
Queen Anne's8,05715.992%4,2168.368%
St. Mary's16,73414.742%12,06010.625%
Somerset3,06911.981%1,9477.601%
Talbot7,55220.311%4,34011.673%
Washington20,40713.51%11,5407.64%
Wicomico16,09815.537%10,2189.862%
Worcester10,69020.449%6,65112.723%
Unknown39,308N/A18,303N/A
Age/GenderFirst DoseSecond Dose
0-900
10-194,1632,196
20-2966,98444,438
30-39104,26868,538
40-49106,77968,789
50-59118,55374,529
60-69145,11368,536
70-79172,73476,539
80+116,19560,583
Age not available8,0000
Female516,679295,137
Male314,918167,726
Unknown Gender11,1981,284
RaceFirst DoseSecond Dose
African-American132,30368,329
Asian49,03529,270
White510,813300,978
American Indian or Alaska Native2,6211,486
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1,436867
Other Race94,18839,327
Unknown Race52,40023,891
EthnicityFirst DoseSecond Dose
Hispanic or Latino30,16717,496
Not Hispanic or Latino712,795408,205
Unknown99,83499,834

COVID-19 Statistics in Maryland

Number of confirmed cases : 382,099

Number of persons tested negative : 2,999,585

Total testing volume : 7,887,028

Daily testing Volume : 38,775

Number of confirmed deaths : 7,687

Number of probable deaths : 182

Currently hospitalized : 868

Acute care : 628

Intensive care : 240

Ever hospitalized : 35,000

Released from isolation : 9,667

FIND A TESTING LOCATION HERE

Facilities: Nursing Homes, Assisted Living, and Group Homes
Total Cases for Nursing Homes, Group Homes and Assisted Living Facilities - 31,531
Total Deaths for Nursing Homes, Group Homes and Assisted Living Facilities - 3,429

Outbreak-Associated Cases in Schools