NewsCoronavirusVaccine

Actions

A look at the progress Maryland counties have made in vaccinating teachers

vaccine
Posted at 10:16 AM, Mar 11, 2021
and last updated 2021-03-11 15:00:17-05

ELLICOTT CITY, Md. — More than 90 percent of the 9,300 Howard County Public School teachers requesting to be vaccinated have already received their first dose or have an appointment.

The development was announced Thursday by Howard County Executive Calvin Ball, Superintendent Michael Martirano and Board of Education Chair Chao Wu.

This week the school system is expected to receive 300 more doses provided by Johns Hopkins Medicine, which could bring the vaccination rate up to about 95 percent.

The County says they continue to work at scheduling appointments for school bus drivers and temporary support workers.

A survey reportedly went out this week to gauge the number of staff who haven't been vaccinated, with the idea of contacting them directly when a spot opens.

County School employees wanting a vaccine should contact their supervisor and check their email regularly.

On March 5, the Maryland State Department of Education released a breakdown of where other school systems are in the vaccination process.

It's important to note the state's numbers don't necessarily account for those teachers who have gotten vaccinated from their personal medical care provider or from one of many local and state clinics set up around the state.

The numbers are also likely to have risen since the time these numbers have been released, as in Howard County's case.

County School SystemTotal Number of Staff: (Teachers/Administrators/Support Staff)Total Number of Staff Who Want a VaccinePercent of Staff Who Requested a Vaccine & Received a Vaccine
*Allegany County Public Schools1,500950(+)100%
Anne Arundel County Public Schools14,6937,22788%
*Baltimore City Public Schools11,0005,50045%
Baltimore County County Public Schools16,20811,04127%
Calvert County Public Schools2,1001,65091%
Caroline County Public Schools1,050735100%
Carroll County Public Schools4,2983,12966%
Cecil County Public Schools2,2641,68499%
Charles County Public Schools3,8762,800104%
Dorchester County Public Schools73557095%
*Frederick County Public Schools6,8415,13020%
Garrett County Public Schools550409100%
Harford County Public Schools5,1434,20072%
Howard County Public Schools9,8009,31071%
Kent County Public Schools326246100%
*Montgomery County Public Schools24,98918,74252%
*Prince George's County Public Schools19,0828,58791%
Queen Anne's County Public Schools1,10063673%
St. Mary's County Public Schools2,2001,750100%
Somerset County Public Schools61339890%
Talbot County Public Schools74553572% (requested) / 100% (received)
Washington County Public Schools3,5502,343100%
Wicomico County Public Schools3,0602,54090% (with a vaccine or appt.)
Worcester County Public Schools1,5001,00065%

* Supporting Narratives*

Allegany County Public SchoolsAll vaccines will be completed by 03/12/2021.
Baltimore City Public SchoolsPercentage in column D reflects the total staff who requested a vaccine and received an appointment.
Frederick County Public SchoolsReflects vaccines received through the Fred. Co. Health Department. Many teachers have gone to other locations which is not tracked. Assume that approximately 50% of staff who want vaccines have been vaccinated; just cannot confirm.
Montgomery County Public SchoolsData does not include TPT and substitutes teachers; # of employees requesting vaccination is based on our actual vaccination signup rate. Not all employees have responded to the survey
Prince George's County Public SchoolsTotal number of staff are ALL employees.