NewsState

Actions

Service Academy appointees from Baltimore region announced on Wednesday

Posted: 6:54 PM, Jul 10, 2019
Updated: 2019-07-11 09:03:29-04
Hampshire College returns to flying American flag

BALTIMORE — Today, U.S. Senator Chris Van Hollen announced the appointments of high school students from Baltimore City, and Howard, Harford and Baltimore Counties to the U.S. Service Academies Class of 2023.

“The choice to serve our country carries with it great responsibility, sacrifice, and honor. Each of these students has demonstrated an outstanding work ethic and integrity and will make a valuable contribution to our service academies,” said Senator Van Hollen. “I applaud their decision to choose this path, and I was proud to support their efforts. I look forward to seeing the great things these young men and women will do in the years ahead.”

The appointments have been listed below:

Name
City/Town
Academy
Michael Ancel*
Baltimore
United States Air Force Academy
Samuel Ganas
Lutherville
United States Air Force Academy
Hana Harwood
Baltimore
United States Naval Academy and United States Air Force Academy
Tiernan Brunner
Timonium
United States Naval Academy
Reece Early
Reisterstown
United States Naval Academy
Casey Feinstein*
Reisterstown
United States Naval Academy
Natalia Pavlyk*
Timonium
United States Naval Academy
Tait Thorne
Lutherville
United States Naval Academy
Paul Warner
Halethorpe
United States Naval Academy
Jaquelynn Sheedy
Towson
United States Merchant Marine Academy
Patricia Albornoz
Lutherville-Timonium
United States Military Academy and United States Merchant Marine Academy
Julia Franzoni
Baldwin
United States Military Academy
David Trider
Cockeysville
United States Military Academy
Morgan Dean*
Bel Air
United States Air Force Academy
Jacob Hannas*
Aberdeen
United States Air Force Academy
Graham Lindner
Bel Air
United States Naval Academy
Cole P. Turner
Churchville
United States Naval Academy
Taylor Nicole Miller*
Abingdon
United States Military Academy
Anton Tumaliuan
Bel Air
United States Military Academy
Alexandra Wright
Forest Hill
United States Military Academy
Timothy Goulet
Ellicott City
United States Air Force Academy
Nicholas Preece
Glenwood
United States Air Force Academy
Alexander Strawley
Ellicott City
United States Air Force Academy
Fjorda Akhtar*
Ellicott City
United States Naval Academy
Hans Cabrera
Elkridge
United States Naval Academy
Anastasia Lesho
Ellicott City
United States Naval Academy
Megan Lydon
Dayton
United States Naval Academy
John Marshall
Highland
United States Naval Academy
Banjamin Selnick
Ellicott City
United States Naval Academy
Alan Wang
Ellicott City
United States Naval Academy
Brandon Willis
Columbia
United States Naval Academy
Maurice Bellan
Fulton
United States Military Academy
Nicole Preece
Glenwood
United States Military Academy
Victorea Sangvic
Clarksville
United States Military Academy
Alexander Strawley
Ellicott City
United States Military Academy
Martayn Van De Wall
West Friendship
United States Military Academy