NewsLocal News

Actions

Md. House Speaker appoints new leadership before 2020 legislative session begins

CORP-Digital-Default-Image-1280x720-WMAR.png
Posted at 1:43 PM, Jan 05, 2020
and last updated 2020-01-05 13:44:50-05

ANNAPOLIS, Md. (WMAR) — With Maryland's 441st General Assembly set to begin on January 8, House Speaker Adrienne A. Jones has appointed new committee chairs and vice-chairs.

“I am pleased to appoint such a talented and diverse set of house members to leadership positions for the upcoming legislative session,” said Speaker Jones. “As a group they represent the proven leadership and undeniable potential of our entire Democratic House Caucus and I’m confident they’ll be up for the challenges ahead," said Jones.

Below is a list of the Delegates named to new leadership positions.

  • Deputy Speaker Pro Tem: Delegate Bonnie Cullison
  • Assistant Speaker Pro Tem: Delegate Diana Fennell
  • Parliamentarian: Delegate Jheanelle Wilkins
  • Appropriations Vice Chairman: Delegate Michael Jackson
  • Rules and Executive Nominations Vice Chair: Delegate Marvin Holmes
  • Ways and Means Vice Chairman: Delegate Alonzo Washington
  • Protocol Committee Chairman: Delegate Andrea Harrison
  • Spending Affordability Committee: Delegate Geraldine Valentino-Smith, Chair
  • Appropriations Capital Subcommittee: Delegate Mark Chang, Chair/ Delegate Ben Barnes, Vice Chair
  • Appropriations Pension Subcommittee: Delegate Michael Jackson, Chair
  • Appropriations Public Safety Administration Subcommittee: Delegate Keith Haynes, Chair; Delegate Susie Proctor, Vice Chair
  • Economic Matters Alcohol Subcommittee: Delegate Talmadge Branch, Chair/ Delegate Jay Walker, Vice Chair
  • Economic Matters Banking and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Delegate Pam Queen, Chair
  • Ways and Means Early Childhood Subcommittee: Delegate Eric Ebersole, Chair
  • Ways and Means Education Subcommittee: Delegate Alonzo Washington, Chair
  • Ways and Means Election Law Subcommittee: Delegate Nick Mosby, Chair
  • Ways and Means Racing & Gaming Subcommittee: Delegate Edith Patterson, Chair
  • Ways and Means Revenue Subcommittee: Delegate Eric Luedtke, Chair

The following legislators have been appointed to standing committees.

  • Delegate Cathi Forbes: APP
  • Delegate-nominee Mike Griffith: JUD
  • Delegate Wayne Hartman: WM
  • Delegate Carl Jackson: ECM
  • Delegate Jay Walker: ECM
  • Delegate Nicole Williams: JUD